GENVIS

Privacy policy

Last updated: 6 May 2021

Genvis Pty Ltd (ABN 67 618 675 291) (genvis) is committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to genvis and "you" and “your” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About genvis

Genvis is an Australian company specialising in cloud-based programs, data science and artificial intelligence. Genvis offers a range of services and products within these areas of its business.

What information does genvis collect about you?

We collect information through the provision of our products and services to end users of our products, customers, personnel and other individuals.

End users of our software

Genvis collects personal information that you, as an end user, have provided licencees of our software (our customers) and that we collect in the course of operating and maintaining our software. Genvis provides services to licencees to manage our software and products which involves the storage, organisation and maintenance of personal information for those parties that has been collected by our software.

Our software products are incorporated into or otherwise interface with third party applications that genvis has designed and licenced to third parties. This includes applications made available to end users by statutory bodies in Australia, including government departments and law enforcement bodies for the purposes of public health and safety regulation and law enforcement associated with Covid-19. Collectively, the personal information that our suite of products may be capable of collecting and which may be provided by you to our customers for us to manage includes:intelligence. Genvis offers a range of services and products within these areas of its business.

your name;

your date of birth;

your email address;

your phone number;

your driver’s license number;

biometric information and templates, including facial recognition data (AI, video and facial recognition software only);

any declaration you may have provided to access the software;

location data;

the names of other people that you have disclosed in your use of the software; and

any other additional information you provide us as part of your utilisation of the software.

Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire or purchase any of our products or services, we collect personal information from you.

The personal information that is accessed and collected from you includes but is not limited to:

your name or company name;

email address;

billing address;

any additional you provide us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with genvis.

Prospective employees/applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties associated with our recruitment activities (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). We may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to legally engage employees.

For certain positions, the personal information that we collect may be used by us to conduct background checks, solely for the purpose of complying with legal and contractual commitments to our customers associated with our role in providing products and services relevant to public safety and the preservation of other public interests.

Other individuals

Genvis may collect personal information about other individuals who do not fall into the preceding categories. This includes contractors to genvis and others that interact with genvis on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with genvis. Generally, it may include, but is not limited to:

your name or company name;

email address; and

any additional you provide us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with genvis.

You can always decline to give genvis any personal information we request. In these circumstances, genvis may not be able to provide you with some or all of its products or services. If you have any concerns about the personal information we have collected or may obtain in the course of providing products or services, please let us know.

How and why does Genvis collect and use your personal information?

Genvis collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out its business, to assess and manage its clients; needs and to supply its products and services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with the supply of these products and services.

The purposes for which genvis collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

your name or company name;

managing the storage and retrieval of personal information;

responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;

maintaining our products and providing technical support and helpdesk services;

sending you related information, including invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages;

understanding and enhancing your experience of our services;

protecting, investigating and deterring fraudulent, unauthorised or illegal activity.

Some of genvis’ products include optional product features that utilise facial recognition technology. When activated at our customer’s request, these features can be used to generate identifying markers such as facial signatures of individuals where they have the legal right or permission to do so.

This information can then be used by our products to identify individuals when they appear in video footage, live camera streams and images. This information is collected and stored only when requested by our customers and no other forms of sensitive information are collected, processed or stored by genvis.

We do not use facial recognition in any live cameras without the approval of people occupying any location or premises. All use of facial recognition in live scenarios is consent based.

How does Genvis interact with you via the internet?

Software services

When our clients make our products available to end users, the storage, maintenance and management of data containing personal information is often managed by genvis, through a collection of systems, combining software proprietary to genvis and software which genvis utilises under licence issued by third parties.

The personal information that you provide to our customers as an end user is transmitted over the internet, using mobile communications infrastructure or fixed wide area network infrastructure to manage in accordance with service agreements we have in place with our customers.

You may visit our website without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to genvis will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Genvis's websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Genvis' websites may contain links to third-party websites. Genvis is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Third party Privacy Policies

Genvis collects personal information in the manner described by this Privacy Policy through the licencing and supply of products and services to state and territory government departments and law enforcement bodies.

This Privacy Policy is consistent with the terms of the following privacy policies, the terms of which genvis has committed to in the manner set out in each policy and in the context in which genvis is named:

Genvis may also make other joint privacy commitments with its clients to manage personal information in accordance with the terms of those policies and in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Can you deal with Genvis anonymously?

Genvis may provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for genvis to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis.

If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does Genvis hold information?

Our platforms

Genvis stores information across electronic and physical platforms in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas).

Genvis maintains physical security over electronic and non-digital data stores that it controls. We also maintain computer, network and data security through the adoption of network security infrastructure, software based security services, encryption and monitored threat detection. We may be engaged to provide services to manage the security of our customer’s data, including data that contains personal information.

Whilst we use all reasonable endeavours to adopt encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet, users of our software are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require and in accordance with our customers’ directions.

Amazon Web Services

Genvis manages the storage of your information using Amazon Web Services. Amazon is subject to both Australian and overseas laws that may require the disclosure of your information (in limited circumstances) to government authorities in Australia and overseas.

Genvis encrypts information before storing it on Amazon Web Services. Encryption is designed to make data unreadable. Amazon does not have access to, nor does it use, your information for any purpose other than providing the services required by genvis and its customers and for Amazon to maintain its own services.

Security – Further information

For more information on the security measures that genvis maintains across its business activities, please refer to its Security Program.

Does Genvis use or disclose your personal information?

Direct marketing

Genvis does not disclose your personal information for the purpose of marketing, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you.

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

Genvis does not disclose information to third parties for the purposes of data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, mail-outs and market research. Personal information is not shared between any related and affiliated companies of genvis, located in Australia and overseas.

Overseas disclosures

Genvis, as an Australian company, may, on occasion, have dealings with customers and service providers that are located overseas. Genvis will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. Consistent with its approach to dealing with your personal information in Australia, genvis will not use personal information for any purposes other than in the manner required to provide its products and services to its customers and as required by applicable law.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the APPs applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Genvis may disclose your personal information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request to protect the safety, property, or rights of genvis or others.

If a government, domestic or foreign, or third party demands your personal information, the applicable legal process will be followed and the relevant party must serve genvis with a court order or subpoena for your personal information.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information that has been collected by genvis on request. To request access to your personal information please contact us in writing using the contact details set out below and we will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

We will require identification from you before releasing any requested information. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request as long as the information you have provided us is sufficient to identify you. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

Complaints about the handling of your personal information

You may contact genvis at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. You may make a complaint about privacy to genvis using the contact details set out below.

Genvis will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that genvis may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or byusing the contact details on the OAIC website.

Changes are made to this Privacy Policy

Genvis may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Genvis?

genvis

144 Railway Parade

West Leederville WA 6007

privacy@genvis.co